Winrock in Conway County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The CCC at Petit Jean State Park

Inscription.
Company V-1781 was the designation of Petit Jean's CCC. camp. The "V" indicated the company employed World War I veterans. The situation was relatively unique: only 10 percent of CCC camps around the United States were veteran camps.

Most camps consisted of young men between the ages of 17 and 25, while veteran enrollees on Petit Jean Mountain were mostly ages 35-45. Many were married, had families, and were natives of Arkansas.

This chimney is the most visible remaining structure of the CCC camp here at Petit Jean. It once provided both an indoor and outdoor fireplace to the camp's recreation hall, where men gathered and relaxed by playing games, writing letters or visiting with friends after working a rigorous day constructing the buildings, trails, and roads you use today.

The work of Company V-1781 is preserved in three National Historic Districts containing over 80 buildings, structures, trails, and bridges listed on the National Register of Historic Places. As you stroll the trails, visit Mather Lodge, or camp next to Lake Bailey, reflect on what the CCC accomplished here with the strong backs, willing minds, and skilled hands of 200 men - all working for a dollar a day.

Erected by Arkansas State Parks.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Petit Jean State Park.