Winrock in Conway County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Two Dominant Fossils of the Area

Exploring the geologic story here connects you with Petit Jean Mountain

Lepidodendron

One of the dominant tree-like plants of either the Carboniferous Period (359-299 million years ago) or the late Pennsylvanian Period (323-299 million years ago), Lepidodendron grew to heights of over 120 feet, taller than Cedar Falls. The fossil is identified by the scale-like patterns on its outer skin.

Stigmaria
Stigmaria is the root system of Lepidodendron. These tree-like plants grew in swampy areas. Petit Jean Mountain was not a mountain at the time the sediment was deposited, nor was it ocean basin. The sandstone was deposited in fluvial channels on a deltaic plain similar to the Mississippi Delta. Swamps and marshes formed on the deltaic plain.

You can see Lepidodendron fossils on Cedar Creek Trail here in the park. Trail brochures are available at the visitor center and Mather Lodge. You can also see samples of Stigmaria fossils on display at the visitor center.

Erected by Arkansas State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is in Petit Jean State Park.