Labruge in Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ruínas de Habitação / Family House

S. Paio

Ruínas de Habitação
As ruínas de uma construção circular que aqui podem ser vistas correspondem ao compartimento de uma habitação, também ela associada a um pátio e possuindo uma lareira central. Esta habitação tem a característica curiosa de possuir ainda um pouco de piso decorado com círculos. Tal como as outras ruínas também esta está associada a um lajeado. Neste caso não sabemos se era um caminho ou um pátio da casa.
As ruínas são muito frágeis. Por favor não as calque.

Family House
Here, the round building corresponds to the compartment of a family house. There is a piece of decorated clay floor. Like the other buildings this house has a part with stone floor. However in this case, we don't know if it is a yard or a road.
This ruins are very fragile. Please don't walk on them.

Erected by Vila do Conde Câmara Municipal, Vila do Conde Gabinete Arqueológia Municipal.

Settlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. Although Rúa de Beixo is the nearest paved street (ca. 160 meters to the east), the marker itself is on the hiking path running parallel to the coast, locally labeled Eco Walkway of Labruge, but more generally thought of as part of
2. Ruínas de Habitação / Family House Marker - wide view
The remains of the house are visible just behind the fence, and the Capela de São Paio is also visible further in the background.
the coastal segment of the Caminho Portuguese.

Excerpt: Castro de S. Paio, in the parish of Labruge, is the only proto-historical maritime settlement known in Portugal. It was discovered in the 1950s by Fernando Lanhas and D. Domingos de Pinho Brandão. Surface structures, ceramic and various rock engravings were discovered.
(Submitted on September 29, 2023.)

3. Closer view of the ruins