Center Township in Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grant County Medical Society

Founded June 16, 1848

Inscription.
The Grant County Medical Society was founded in the office of William Lomax, M.D., Marion, Indiana. The Society is one of the pioneer Medical Societies in the State of Indiana, having been organized one year prior to the State Medical Association and one year after the American Medical Association.

125th Anniversary
Dedicated September 19, 1973

Founders
S.D. Ayres, M.D.
John Foster, M.D.
A.W. Henley, M.D.
Constantine Lomax, M.D.
William Lomax, M.D.
Reuben D. Mauzy, M.D.
Samuel St. John, M.D.
J. S. Shively, M.D.

1. Grant County Medical Society (pdf). Excerpt:
On 16 June 1848, a group of doctors met in the offices of Doctors William and Constantine Lomax in Marion, Indiana (Grant Co.) for the purpose of organizing a county medical society. Seven men were present, including John Foster, James Scott Shively, Samuel St. John, Stephen D. Ayres, Alpheus W. Henley, and the Lomax brothers. Committees were appointed to draw up a constitution, by-laws, and a code of ethics. The society met monthly to discuss topics related to the medical profession. They also provided medical services to paupers in Grant County, as well as inmates of the county jail and
asylum.
(Submitted on September 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Indiana State Medical Association. Excerpt:
Indiana State Medical Association (ISMA) is a federation of county and district medical societies all across Indiana. With more than 9,500 members, ISMA continues its dedication to a mission of helping the state’s physicians provide the best possible health care for their patients. Since 1849, ISMA has educated physicians about scientific and clinical developments in medicine.

3. American Medical Association. Excerpt:
Founded in 1847, the American Medical Association (AMA) is the largest and only national association that convenes 190+ state and specialty medical societies and other critical stakeholders. Throughout history, the AMA has always followed its mission: to promote the art and science of medicine and the betterment of public health.

5. Doctor Garfield
(Located a few yards south of marker)