Center Township in Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Journey Begun

Inscription.
A tribute to those who, in December 1812, displayed the courage to protect their culture and the compassion to embrace another as they departed the battlefield of the Mississinewa. Following the battle, the American commander ordered that captured horses be ridden by the Native American women and children, thus sparing them some of the hardship of the winter march from the Mississinewa to Ohio, as an era concluded and a new journey was begun.

Dedicated to all who died in the Battle of Mississinewa, December 17-18, 1812.

Erected 2005 by Mississinewa Battlefield Society and Citizens of the Community.

1. Battle of the Mississinewa (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Battle of the Mississinewa, also known as Mississineway, was an expedition ordered by William Henry Harrison against Miami Indian villages in response to the attacks on Fort Wayne and Fort Harrison in the Indiana Territory. The site is near the city of Marion, Indiana.

Today, the location is the site of Mississinewa 1812, the largest War of 1812 reenactment in the United States, which is held every October. The annual festival draws thousands of visitors from all over the world. In 2004, a large memorial was unveiled and

2. Battle of Mississinewa Memorial
The marker is inscribed on the front base.
is currently on display near the Mississinewa River in downtown Marion.
(Submitted on October 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Battle of Mississinewa. Excerpt:
On December 17, 1812, Lt. Col. John B. Campbell's troops surprised the first of four Indian villages, killing 8 inhabitants and taking 42 prisoners. They continued north for three miles, destroying three more vacated villages before returning to the site of the first village to camp for the night. Just before dawn on the 18th of December, an estimated 300 Indians counterattacked. When the shooting ended an hour later, 15 Miami and Delaware warriors lay dead; and untold number of wounded had been carried from the field. The two-day engagement had cost the lives of 12 federal troops and another 48 had been wounded. As many as 45 Indians may have died in the conflict defending their lands. Campbell's half-starved troops marched in knee-deep snow for seven days as they returned to Greenville, Ohio, resulting in 300 casualties from frostbite. In an act of compassion, Campbell allowed the Indian women and children to ride horseback to Greenville forcing some of his own troops to walk. ​

3. Battle of Mississinewa (1812) Memorial
(looking north • 1812 United States flag - with 15 stars - in background)