Near Oakland in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swallow Falls vs. Hurricane Sandy

Inscription.
Hurricane Sandy hit the east coast in late October causing massive damage. Here in Garrett County, Maryland, we received over 30 inches of heavy, wet snow.

Much of the damage you see in the forest is from Hurricane Sandy. Over 3000 hours were invested in just this park clearing roads, trails, and campsites from some of the largest trees in Maryland.

The Hemlock's shallow root system could not hold the weight of the snow, therefore; snapping and up-rooting the trees, some being over 300 years old.

The woody debris you see on the forest floor will stay and serve as habitat for many species. Visitor safety will be the only reason for removing the damaged trees.

Regarding Swallow Falls vs. Hurricane Sandy. Hurricane Sandy was an extremely destructive and strong Atlantic hurricane of late October 2012. It was the largest Atlantic hurricane on record as measured by diameter, with tropical-storm-force winds spanning 1,150 miles. The storm inflicted nearly $70 billion (2012 USD) in damage and killed 233 people across eight countries from the Caribbean to Canada.

3. Conservation Efforts
Swallow Falls State Park is a special and unique place. As you travel the trail today, you will pass through historic sites, you may wade in the wild and scenic Youghiogheny River and you will walk through the oldest stand of hemlock and white pine in Maryland.

Swallow Falls sees approximately 200,000 visitors, like yourselves, each year. The impact of this is being seen on the trail you will walk and the forest interior you will see.

You will also pass several displays and signs along your way, helping to explain our plan of action for further conservation of the sensitive management area. Please take a moment to stop and read our displays.

Together we can help to further preserve this environmentally sensitive area.