Minnieville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Howison Homestead

Inscription. Stephen Howison (1736–1815) whose family was from Cramond, Scotland, and Mary Brooke (1739–1808) whose family was from England, were married in 1757. They came to Prince William County from Maryland between 1763 and 1769 and homesteaded this land. Here they farmed and raised 12 children. Stephen Howison served as a Lieutenant in the Prince William Militia during the American Revolution. This property, known as “The Old Homestead,” eventually included 500 acres and stayed in the Howison family until the 1930s. Prince William County aquired this 27 acre site for a soccer comlex in 1986. The Howison family cemetery is preserved as a reminder of these early settlers.

Erected 2015 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

Howison family cemetery is fenced area on left.