Near Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"A Pacific Paradise on the Potomac"

Inscription. "A Pacific Paradise on the Potomac," suggests the type of atmosphere that existed at Freestone Point in July, 1957. The S.S. Freestone, a gambling ship, was the main attraction of an exciting new recreational resort. Even though it was illegal to either gamble of sell liquor by the drink in Virginia at this time, activity on the S.S. Freestone was protected from Virginia law by mooring in Maryland waters. The S.S. Freestone featured 200 slot machines on her deck, a finely furnished restaurant on the second, and on the third deck a cocktail lounge, in Hawaiian décor, featured live music and dancing. Formerly an excursion steamer, the ship had been retrofitted as a floating casino. Special opening day ceremonies held on July 20, 1957, included events such as the live music of Johnny Long and his Orchestra, water ballet, water skiing exhibitions, raced by sailing craft, fireworks and a beauty contest to crown the Queen of Freestone Point.

Erected by Leesylvania State Park.

More about this marker. At the lower left of the marker is a picture of the "S.S. Freestone moored at a newly constructed pier at Freestone Point in 1957."

At the lower right of the marker is a picture of the "frontpiece and portion of the dinner menu from the S.S. Freestone’s dining room."

On the upper right of the marker is a picture of the "Grand Opening Advertisement."

2. The S.S. Freestone