Blanco in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blanco State Park

Inscription. In 1933, the Texas Legislature established Blanco State Park on more than 100 acres along the Blanco River. Eighteen property owners donated or sold land for the public recreational area. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) made initial improvements to the park from June 1933 to May 1934. The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department upgraded facilities in succeeding years. Part of the land was also leased for rodeo and fair grounds and baseball and football fields. Blanco State Park was one of the earliest Texas parks improved by the CCC. Their craftsmanship seen in the main pavilion, stone dams and bridges, and picnic tables and benches remains the focus of the park's historic architecture.