Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Stewart's Legacy

Stewart Park

— Tay River Trail • Overland, Over Water, Over Time —

Inscription.
The citizens of Perth are very fortunate to have such a pristine green space in the heart of the downtown core. This beautiful parkland straddles two islands with the Tay River on one side and the Little Tay on the other. It is animated year-round as children frolic in the water, families picnic on the shores and nature lovers enjoy the quiet and peace found along their stroll.

This distinctive landmark was Jessie Stewart's gift to the Town in 1925 in memory of her husband, The Honourable John Alexander Stewart, a prosperous lawyer, businessman and politician who died suddenly at age 55 leaving a legacy of success in the development of Perth. He attracted and presided over such industries as Wampole Co. Ltd., Andrew Jergens' Company Ltd., and Perth Shoe Company. He was a partner in McLaren Distillery and the local newspaper, The Perth Expositor. Elected into the House of Commons in 1918, he served as Minister of Railways and Canals and he was also Mayor of Perth for two terms.

In 1947, Stewart Park was designed, constructed and for many years maintained by his widow Jessie. Her gift of land included an endowment fund of twenty thousand dollars with the provision that the park "will be used and continue to be used as a place of relaxation and enjoyment....and shall not be used for competitive or organized
games or sports, or for any commercial enterprises for profit or otherwise, not in any manner which would change or alter the present character".

Perth Manor
Jessie Mabel Henderson was the daughter of J. T. Henderson who ran a very successful mercantile house from which he sold various products such as goods, liquor, and [illegible]. The Henderson family lived in a castle-like home called Thuresson Place better known today as the Perth Manor. After marrying John A. Stewart, Jessie continued to live there until her death in 1956. The Stewarts never had children of their own but viewed Eric Sabiston (who filled John's role as president of the Perth Shoe Co.) as the son they never had. Sabiston bought the house from their estate and was known to host many lavish parties for the elite of the [illegible]. Many locals nicknamed the house Sabiston Castle due to its size and surrounding stone wall.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• The Honourable John Alexander Stewart (1867-1922).
• Jessie Stewart (nee Henderson)
• Thuresson Place, later known as Perth Manor.
• An early shot of Stewart Park's outdoor public swimming pool - a great way for the townsfolk to cool down on a hot summer's day.

Marker is on a different side of the kiosk
Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

More about this marker. The marker is degraded and difficult to read.

4. A Tribute to John A. Stewart Gateway