Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Reverend William Bell

Inscription.
One of the most influential Presbyterian clergymen in Upper Canada, Bell was born in Airdrie, Scotland. In 1808, he entered a Congregational academy in London to train for the ministry and, after completing his studies in Scotland and serving as an itinerant preacher, he was ordained by the Associate Presbyterian of Edinburgh in 1817. Bell then emigrated to Upper Canada, settling in Perth. With indefatigable energy and missionary zeal, he ministered to the Presbyterians in this district for four decades, recording his observations and experiences in his book Hints to Emigrants and in his journals. An uncompromising, intense man, Bell also played an important role in the fierce organizational and doctrinal disputes that characterized the early history of the Presbyterian church in the province.

Un des plus influents ministres presbytériens du Haut-Canada, Bell naît à Airdrie (Écosse). En 1808, il s'inscrit à une académie congrégationaliste à Londres, afin de devenir minister. Après des etudes en Écosse, il travaille comme ministre itinerant avant d'être ordonné par l'Associate Presbytery of Edinburgh en
1817. Bell émigré ensuite au Haut-Canada et s'installe à Perth où il dessert avec zèle et énergie les presbytériens du district pendant quarante ans. Il consigne ses observations et experiences dans un livre intitulé « Hints to Emigrants » et dans ses journaux. Homme passionné et intransigeant, Bell a joué un role important dans les querelles acharnées sur les questions de doctrine et organization qui ont marqué les débuts de l'Église presbytérienne dans la province.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation/Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.