Afton in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Ridge Tunnel

Inscription.
The Blue Ridge Tunnel, which opened to railroad traffic in 1858, lies beneath Rockfish Gap, where Interstate 64, U.S. Route 250, Skyline Drive, the Blue Ridge Parkway, and the Appalachian Trail converge. The Blue Ridge Railroad Company, overseen by the Virginia Board of Public Works, began preliminary work on the project in 1849 with Claudius Crozet (1789-1864) as chief engineer. Irish laborers and enslaved African Americans built the ellipse-shaped, single-track tunnel using hand tools and black powder. At 4,273 feet, it was the longest railroad tunnel in the U.S. when completed. The need to accommodate larger locomotives led to the tunnel’s replacement in 1944.

Erected 2022 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number RA-7.)

Regarding Blue Ridge Tunnel. National Register of Historic Places #100008324.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Blue Ridge Tunnel was one of four single-track tunnels and the longest of the four that were constructed as part of the Blue Ridge Railroad (BRR). This railroad was the first to connect the Piedmont and Shenandoah Valley by rail. The tunnel was constructed from greenstone, an excessively hard metamorphic rock. The rock was so hard that most of the interior of the tunnel remains unlined. The tunnel bore measures
2. Blue Ridge Tunnel Marker (east side)
(looking west • Blue Ridge Tunnel Trail East Trailhead in background)
16 x 21 ft. and is elliptical-shaped because it would, according to Crozet, prevent excessive blasting and cave-ins. It is 4,279 ft. in length with a 69.2 ft. downward eastern slope. Ventilation shafts were not created due to the depth of the tunnel below the gap. The tunnel was regularly used between 1858 until 1944. Today, it is the centerpiece of a 2.25 mi. recreational hiking and biking trail. The replacement tunnel remains in use and is located at a lower elevation and is approximately 180 ft. to the south of the eastern portal and the tunnel runs parallel to the original tunnel.

1. Blue Ridge Tunnel. Excerpt:
Located in the Greenwood-Afton Rural Historic District, the Blue Ridge Tunnel is a single-track railroad tunnel constructed between 1850 and 1857 that was opened for use in 1858. The tunnel is located 500 feet below the Rockfish Gap and straddles the county line between Nelson and Augusta counties. Carved from greenstone, the tunnel was designed and its construction was overseen by engineer Claudius Crozet. Crozet, the best known Chief Engineer of Virginia, contributed to the formation of the curriculum at the United States Military Academy and the creation of the Virginia Military Institute. The tunnel was constructed by a labor force of primarily Irish immigrant labor, supplemented for a short time with hired-out enslaved African
3. Blue Ridge Tunnel Marker (west side)
(looking east • Afton Depot Lane on left • former Afton Railroad Depot site in background)
Americans. The Blue Ridge Tunnel remains the longest tunnel that was hand-dug using black powder blasting, and dug without the use of ventilation shafts. In 1944, it was replaced with a larger tunnel that runs parallel to the original.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. State Historical Marker for Blue Ridge Tunnel to Be Dedicated in Afton, Va. Excerpt:
The American Society of Civil Engineers recognized the Blue Ridge Tunnel, also commonly known as the Crozet Tunnel, as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark in 1976. In September 2022, the tunnel was listed in the Virginia Landmarks Register, and in April 2023 it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The marker for the Blue Ridge Tunnel was approved for manufacture and installation in 2022 by the Virginia Board of Historic Resources. The marker’s manufacturing costs were covered by its sponsor, the Crozet Tunnel Foundation.

3. National Register of Historic Places Nomination (pdf). (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Blue Ridge Tunnel Trail • East Trailhead Sign
(located just across Afton Depot Lane from the marker)
October 4, 2023
5. Blue Ridge Tunnel • East Portal
(located about 0.6 mile west of marker • the light at the end of the tunnel is the west portal, about 0.8 mile west of here)
From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination:
The eastern portal and much of the interior is exposed rock.
October 4, 2023
6. Blue Ridge Tunnel • West Portal
(located about 1½ miles west of marker • in Augusta County, Virginia)
The western end of the tunnel is arched with brick continuously for about 1,460 ft. into the tunnel, and the elliptical shape of the tunnel is easily observed. It is finished with dressed limestone. The portal has a lancet arch with quoins. The portal facing is toothed into the brick lining of the interior of the tunnel. Crozet used limestone instead of sandstone because it was cheaper and locally obtained.