High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenhill Cemetery

Inscription. Greenhill Cemetery was established in 1910 for $750 when the city of High Point purchased 6 acres of land for burial of its colored citizens. Today the cemetery is situated on approximately 11 acres of land and consists of 1250 burial plots. Rich in history, Greenhill Cemetery is the final resting place for many prominent African American families, educators, politicians, preachers, doctors, lawyers. Among those laid to rest are 210 veterans who served in WWI, WWII, Korean War, and the Vietnam War.

Erected 2023 by Yalik's African American Art & Cultural Movement • Washington Street Historic Preservation Society • Drive High Point Foundation • Visit, High Point • City of High Point.