Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Greensboro Six

Inscription. Phillip Cooke • Samuel Murray • Elijah Herring • Joseph Studivent • Dr. George Simkins, Jr. • Leon Wolfe

On 7 December 1955, The Greensboro Six in the spirit of what Rosa Parks did a few days before in Montgomery, Alabama, refusing to give up her seat on a city bus, initiated the difficult process of integrating Gillespie Golf Course with an act of civil disobedience.

Gillespie Park, a city-owned course operated as a private facility by a group of white citizens who leased it for $1 annually, restricted play to so-called members and their guests. The Greensboro Six defied the attendant in the pro shop, each putting his 75 cents on the counter, and teed up. The head pro, Mr. Edwards, caught up with them on the fifth hole threatening to have them arrested. They finished 9 holes, were arrested and charged with trespassing, which carried a sentence of 30 days in jail. Bail was posted, and the struggle moved to the courts, eventually argued before the United States Supreme Court (October 1959).

The Greensboro Six wanted Thurgood Marshall, then chief counsel for the NAACP Legal Defense Fund, to represent them. Marshall declined, complaining that if they had gotten an injunction they could win. He predicted they would lose. Justice Tom C. Clark would be the key vote. They lost 5-4 (June 1960). Chief Justice Earl
Warren wrote the dissenting opinion. North Carolina's Governor Luther H. Hodges later commuted their sentences.

Due to a related federal civil court decision, Simkins et al. v. City of Greensboro, Gillespie was to be integrated. The day before that was to happen the clubhouse was torched. The city council voted to abandon its involvement and sold the property where 9 of the 18 holes were located.

On 7 December 1962, a new city council voted to reopen the 9 remaining holes of Gillespie Golf Course to all Greensboro residents.

Greensboro is a better place for what The Greensboro Six did. So is our country.

- Plaque donated to City of Greensboro Parks and Recreation by Robert Langenfeld, 2017