Near Walkertown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Y” Camps of Salem Chapel Township

Inscription.
“Y” Camps Betty Hastings and Civitan were located near Old Field Creek, which runs below the road here – Civitan 1½ miles north and Betty Hastings Ύ of a mile south. The Glade Street YWCA opened Camp Betty Hastings in 1936, offering residential summer programs for schoolgirls and year-round amenities for single working women. Racially integrated women's groups and co-ed “Y” groups used the camp as early as the 1950s. Camp Civitan opened in 1947 on land the Civitan Club purchased for the YMCA to use as a camp for African American boys. The camp operated under a co-op agreement and was used as a summer camp by African American YMCA, YWCA, Girl Scout, and Boy Scout groups before integration. Both camps closed in the mid 1980s.

Erected by Forsyth County, NC.

“Y” Camps of Salem Chapel Township image. Click for more information.