Grimsby in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Grimsby Town Bell

Inscription.
This bell was purchased by the Village Council for the Fire Department in 1883 and placed on John Grout's Foundry, corner of Main and Oak Streets.

For 75 years it summoned firemen, signified working hours, and proclaimed curfews. It pealed to indicate celebrations, the ending of wars, and to honour championship hockey teams. It tolled out the old year and rang in the new.

The bell has been restored in 1966 by the Town Council of Grimsby and the Grimsby Historical Society to commemorate Canada's Centennial Year 1967 and to honour the memory of the pioneers who built this community. The bell will ring in Centennial year and announce special occasions in the future.

Erected 1966 by Town of Grimsby.

4. The Grimsby Town Bell in its former location, ca 1940s