Gober in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gober Garage

Inscription. Vernon C. Shive and John N. Glover operated a garage in Gober as early as 1933. After Shive died in 1944, John and Ruth Glover acquired a full share in the Gober Garage. In 1956, E.F. Anderson built a new facility with clay tile walls and steel trusses and windows. This vital community business offered maintenance and repair services for automobiles and farm equipment. It also became a community meeting place for farmers taking a break from their fields. Glover's family continued to operate the Gober Garage after his death in 1994, but the business closed a few years later. Its story reflects the dependency of many rural texas towns on transportation in the 20th century.