Gober in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gober Cemetery

Inscription. The earliest recorded grave in this cemetery is that of R.M.C. Self (d. 1865). Attracted by the beauty of the site, area settlers built a tabernacle here ten years later. According to oral history, the community purchased a marble slab for the grave of Aaron Hassenger (1860-1907), as was the custom for those who had no family or funds. The Carpenter family, long-time residents, donated 2.5 acres for the cemetery in 1909. A caretaker was hired in 1942 and community members began to gather yearly for memorial services, forming a cemetery association in 1977. A 1997 count revealed 916 marked and 71 unmarked graves; many are those of veterans of the U.S. military forces. The graveyard continues to serve the community.

3. The view of the Gober Cemetery Marker from the street