De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gerardus Mercator

Gerardus Mercator 1512 - 1594

Hij heette oorspronkelijk Gerard de Cremer en was cartograaf, intrumentmaker en graveur. Hij paste als eerste de hoekgetrouwe kaartprojectie toe die later naar hem mercatorprojectie genoemd werd. Hij is ook bekend van het globepaar, een vijftal wandkaarten en een onvoltooide kosmografie. Daarnaast introduceerde hij het woord atlas, dat destijds alle kaarten van de kosmos omvatte; dus van zowel de aarde als het heelal.

(English translation:)

His original name was Gerard de Cremer and he was a cartographer, instrument maker and engraver. He was the first to apply the angular map projection, which was later called the Mercator projection after him. He is also known for his globe pairs (i.e., celestial and terrestrial), five wall maps and an unfinished cosmography. In addition, he introduced the word atlas, which at the time included all maps of the cosmos; so of both the earth and the universe.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 2, 1594.

Overview: Gerardus Mercator (5 March 1512
2. Gerardus Mercator Marker - wide view
– 2 December 1594) was a Flemish geographer, cosmographer and cartographer. He is most renowned for creating the 1569 world map based on a new projection which represented sailing courses of constant bearing (rhumb lines) as straight lines—an innovation that is still employed in nautical charts.

Mercator was a highly influential pioneer in the history of cartography. Along with Gemma Frisius and Abraham Ortelius, he is generally considered one of the founders of the Netherlandish school of cartography and geography. He is also widely considered the most notable figure of the school. In his own day, he was a notable maker of globes and scientific instruments. In addition, he had interests in theology, philosophy, history, mathematics and geomagnetism. He was also an accomplished engraver and calligrapher…
(Submitted on October 9, 2023.)