Port Rowan in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Our Oldest Heritage

Port Rowan
Lake Erie Inner and Outer Long Point Bay
Commercial Fishermen and Punters

Our Oldest Heritage

In the early seventeen hundreds, this area was well noted for its abundance of waterfowl and fish. Punting and commercial fishing has long been a way of life in the bay and marshes of Long Point. Without motors, punting was a must. Maneuvering skiffs through the shallows of the marsh required great skill.

These commercial fishermen were skillful punters, trappers and charter boat guides: fishing in the spring, guiding for bass in the summer and guiding duck hunters in the fall.

This cairn is where many of the men sat awaiting the arrival of hunters and fishermen coming into the Baycliff and St. Charles hotels for bookings.

This was their life!
In remembrance.