Casco Antiguo in Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Pedro Pablo Abarca de Bolea y Ximénez de Urrea

Don Pedro Pablo Abarca de Bolea y Ximénez de Urrea., X Conde de Aranda
Siétamo, 1-VIII-1719 ∙ Épila, 9-I-1798
Grande de España; Presidente del Consejo de Castilla; Teniente General de los Reales Ejércitos; Embajador en Lisboa, Varsovia y París; Secretario de Estado; Decano del Consejo de Estado; Fundador de la Real Sociedad Económica Aragonesa de Amigos del País y de la Real Academia de Nobles y Bellas Artes de San Luis; promotor de nuevas experiencias de cultivo; diffusor de los vinos de Aragón en Europa, introductor de modernas técnicas industriales; y adelantado a su tiempo en sensibilidad social. Brillantísimo prohombre de la Ilustración aragonesa y Española; el X Conde Aranda alcanzó un lugar imperecedero en el panteón de hombres ilustres y en la memoria colectiva de Aragón.
Zaragoza 31 Mayo 2004

English translation
Pedro Pablo Abarca de Bolea y Ximénez de Urrea., 10th Count of Aranda
Siétamo, August 1, 1719 ∙ Épila, January 9, 1798
Grandee of Spain; President of the Council of Castile; Lieutenant General of the Royal Armies; Ambassador
in Lisbon, Warsaw and Paris; Secretary of State; Dean of the Council of State; Founder of the Royal Aragonese Economic Society of Friends of the Country and the Royal Academy of Nobles and Fine Arts of San Luis; promoter of new cultivation processes; promoter of the wines of Aragon in Europe, introducer of modern industrial techniques; and ahead of his time in social sensitivity. Brilliant pioneer of the Aragonese and Spanish Enlightenment; the 10th Count of Aranda reached an imperishable place in the pantheon of illustrious men and in the collective memory of Aragon.
Zaragoza, May 31, 2004