Casco Antiguo in Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Plaza de San Bruno

Historia de Zaragoza

Plaza de San Bruno
La plaza de San Bruno debe su nombre al fundador de la Orden cartuja. Su imagen presidía la entrada a la Hospedería dependiente de la Cartuja de la Concepción, que se ubicaba en el entorno de la catedral. Tras una nueva disposición de la plaza y sus edificios, en el año 2000 se abrió el Museo del Puerto Fluvial de Caesaraugusta. En él se pueden contemplar los restos de un edificio monumen que comunicaba el muelle del río Ebro con el foro de la ciudad En este espacio se trata igualmente el tema de la navegación por el río durante la Antigüedad. Desde la Edad Media el barrio de la catedral reunió un conjunto de casas solariegas pertenecientes a familias insignes e instituciones. Así, las desaparecidas Casa de los Esmir -al inicio de la calle del Sepulcro- y la Aduania Vieja -en la antigua plaza del Reino-, y las que todavía se pueden contemplar en la actual calle de Palafox la Casa del Deán y la Casa de Lazán. La primera destaca por su pasadizo sobre arco, que comunica la antigua Casa del Prior con la catedral. Su origen se remonta al siglo XIII. El aspecto actual corresponde a la
remodelación de 1958. La Casa de los marqueses de Lazán es pieza clave en el desarrollo histórico de la ciudad, ya que en ella nació José de Palafox, Capitán General de Aragón y defensor de la ciudad en los Sitios de 1808.

English translation
Plaza de San Bruno
St. Bruno's Square owes its name to the founder of the Order charterhouse. His image presided over the entrance to the dependent Hospedería of the Cartuja de la Concepción, which was located in the surroundings of the cathedral. After a new arrangement of the square and its buildings, in 2000 the Museum of the River Port of Caesaraugusta was opened. In it you can see the remains of a monumental building that communicated the dock of the river Ebro with the forum of the city. This space also deals with the issue of navigation on the river during antiquity. Since the Middle Ages the cathedral district has included the manor houses belonging to distinguished families and institutions. For example, the disappeared House of the Esmir – once at the beginning of Sepulchre Street and the Old Aduania - in the old Plaza del Reino -, and those that can still be seen in the current Palafox Street, including the House of the Dean and the House of Lazán. The first stands out for its arched passageway, which communicates the old House of the Prior with the cathedral. Its origin dates back
to the 8th century. Its current appearance corresponds to the remodeling of 1958. The House of the Marquis of Lazán is a key piece in the developmental history of the city, since in it was born José de Palafox, Captain General of Aragon and defender of the city in the Sieges of 1808.

The marker is to the far left in this view looking north across the plaza.
4. The nearby House of the Dean, mentioned in the marker text