Elk Rapids in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elk Rapids Golf Park

1. Elk Rapids Golf Park Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Elk Rapids thrived in the late nineteenth century due to the lumber industry boom and local iron and chemical manufacturing plants. When the economy declined, people left to find work. Between 1910 and 1920. the town lost two-thirds of its population. In 1921, residents formed the Elk Rapids Resort and Industrial Association. Their goal was to build a golf course to increase tourism. In a September 1922 special election, voters passed a $9,000 bond for park purposes, including the golf course. To design the course, the association hired Scottish golf course architect Donald J. Ross, whose prior work included the Oakland Hills course in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Residents built this golf course to draw tourists to Elk Rapids. Architect Donald Ross chose the 60-acre Gumbert farm as the park’s location. It was close to town and offered electricity on a lake-front building site. Workers converted the one-and-a-half-story farm house into a club house. Construction on the nine-hole course began in May 1923. The Elk Rapids Golf Club was incorporated in August 1923, with shares being sold for one hundred dollars each. The Golf Park celebrated its grand opening with a community picnic on July 15, 1924. Local businesses and the post office closed for part of the day. Visitors came from Traverse
City and across the county to play on the new course.

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 2265.)