Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carpenter's Wheel

On the Quilt Trail

— Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail —

Quilter: Mrs. Una Welborn
Sponsor: Hagood-Mauldin House

The Carpenter's Wheel was a pattern used in the Underground Railroad to guide slaves to freedom. It also represents the fine carpentry that went into the building of the house in 1850 in Old Pickens on the banks of the Keowee River. When the town of Pickens was moved as part of the separation of Pickens and Oconee Counties, the building was dismantled, moved and reconstructed 14 miles to the east.

The last member of the Hagood family to live in the house was Frances Hagood Mauldin, “Miss Queen,” for whom the house is named. She organized the Fort Prince George Chapter of the DAR in 1920 and was the first regent. She also served as the state regent and Vice President of the National Society. Her father, Colonel James Earle Hagood, served as supply officer for Pickens District during the Civil War and as Clerk of Court in Pickens County. He also served as a Federal Court Judge. Miss Queen and her husband, Judge Thomas Joab Mauldin, entertained visitors frequently. The home is open to the public the third Saturday of each month, April-October.

Mrs. Una Welborn is the original quilter of this and has made several such Underground Railroad quilts, since joining the UpCountry Quilters Guild in 1992. She especially loves to hand quilt and traditional
designs. Retired from South Carolina Bank, Wachovia and finally Wells Fargo, she's married to Harold Welborn who is retired from the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. Their families have lived in Pickens County since 1780 and were among the earliest settlers in the area.

Kenneth Nabors, President of the Pickens County Historical Society designed the frame for the quilt square. The design includes sharp points that complement the sharp points that are in the quilt pattern. The finial is carved from a section of a century old white oak tree that grew beside the Old Presbyterian Church near Lake Keowee.

Erected by Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. (Marker Number 140.)

(the Carpenter's Wheel quilt block is displayed above the marker)

1. Old American Quilts Held A Secret Code That Led Thousands To Freedom. Excerpt:
Although historians are divided about the historical validity of the quilts, the idea is that quilt patterns would be used to signal fugitives while appearing to just be ordinary quilts, the kind stitched by skilled craftswomen every day. The Carpenter's Wheel was used as a signal for slaves planning an
(looking southeast from North Lewis Street • Hagood-Mauldin House/Irma Morris Museum in background)
escape. It meant to gather the tools they'd need for their journey. It was also said to signal that a wagon was nearby that would smuggle fugitives from one point to the next.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Underground Railroad Quilt Codes - Wagon Wheel/Carpenter’s Wheel (pdf). Excerpt:
This was a signal to the slaves to pack the items that were needed for travel by wagon or that could be used while traveling. It could also mean to pack the provisions necessary for survival, as if packing a wagon for a long journey, or to actually load the wagon in preparation for escape. Some records indicate that this symbol meant a wagon with compartments in which slaves could hide.

3. Hagood-Mauldin House. Excerpt:
From its earliest days, the house was a social and political center. “Miss Queen” Hagood, daughter of James Earle, a prominent DAR and UDC leader, lived all her life in this house. She married Judge Thomas Mauldin and entertained the Confederate veterans here each year on the birthday of President Jefferson Davis. Frances Hagood Mauldin remained a social leader of the community until her death in 1954, was active in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and was president
4. Carpenter's Wheel Quilt Block
of the South Carolina Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy.