Near Detroit in Red River County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Becknell Cemetery

Inscription. This historic cemetery is also known as Robbinsville Cemetery after the community that once thrived in this area. Named for John Robbins, an early settler, Robbinsville served as a gathering place for area farmers. The cemetery became known as Becknell Cemetery when Mary Becknell, wife of William Becknell, deeded the land to the Methodist Episcopal Church as a burial ground on Dec. 20, 1861. Burials include William Becknell (1788-1856), "Father of the Santa Fe Trail," and three other burials of pioneer families, including McGuire and Turnbole. It is believed there are a number of unmarked graves. The cemetery is the last remaining vestige of a community's pioneer residents.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011

1. Becknell, William (ca. 1787–1856). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on October 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Santa Fe Trail. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on October 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Becknell Cemetery from the parking area