Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Florence Graded School

Inscription. Florence Graded School was named for Florence Bowser, a noted educator who was instrumental in having the school constructed. It was built here ca. 1920 with contributions from the local Black community, public funds, and a grant from the Julius Rosenwald Fund, which was created in 1917 after Rosenwald and Booker T. Washington had partnered in a school-building campaign. The fund financed more than 5,000 school buildings for African Americans in 15 states across the South, including more than 300 in Virginia. A larger Florence Bowser Elementary School was dedicated here in 1963. It closed in 2016 and was replaced by a new building in 2018.

Erected 2023 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-271.)

is at or near this postal address: 4540 Nansemond Pkwy, Suffolk VA 23435, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Department of Historic Resources, September 22, 2023
3. Florence Graded School Marker unveiling
Kimberly Martin celebrates the new historical marker for her great-grandmother, Florence Bowser Elementary School on Friday September 22, 2023.
4. Florence Bowser Elementary School
5. Florence Bowser Elementary School sign