Humboldt Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jens Jensen

Landscape architect (1860-1951)

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription. One of America's greatest landscape designers and conservationists, Jens Jensen emigrated from Denmark to the United States in 1884 and settled on Chicago's West Side.

In 1886, he became a street-sweeper with Chicago's South Park Commission. While living here, at 1141 North Sacramento Boulevard, he rose to become Superintendent of Union and then Humboldt Park. Jensen redesigned Humboldt, Douglas and Garfield parks using indigenous species in natural settings, but he felt his greatest masterpiece was Columbus Park, designed in 1916.

Jensen was inspired by nature and created the Prairie Style of landscape design. Straight lines had no place in his work, he said, because "landscaping must follow the lines of the tree with its thousands of curves."

Jensen championed the network of forest preserves around Chicago, the protection of the Indiana Dunes and Illinois' state park system. He designed many private estates throughout the Midwest, as well as the Lincoln Memorial Garden in Springfield, Illinois. In 1935, Jensen left Chicago to found The Clearing, a rustic school and retreat in Wisconsin, where he remained until his death.

Erected 1999 by City of Chicago.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Chicago Tribute, and the Jens Jensen series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

2. 1141 N. Sacramento Ave.
The Jens Jensen Marker can be seen poking out of the bush to the right of the sidewalk

More about this marker. The marker includes photos of Jensen’s 1914 plan for Franklin Park and a drawing of the waterfall that would be the source of his Prairie River at Columbus Park.

The marker is one of 80 that are part of the Chicago Tribute series of markers posted around the city in the late 1990s and early 2000s. Roughly 55 of those markers still remain standing as of the fall of 2023.

Regarding Jens Jensen. Humboldt Park, designed by Jensen, is a 197-acre park that can be seen immediately across the street from his home on North Sacramento.

3. Jens Jensen Marker and his home
Morton Arboretum Special Collections, 1900
4. Jens and Anna Marie Jensen (circa 1900)
Jens Jensen and his wife Anna Marie in front of their home on Sacramento Avenue. Note the 574 address above the door; this home became 1141 N. Sacramento after Chicago renumbered street addresses in 1909.