Teaticket in Falmouth in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Teaticket Park History

History
This 11-acre parcel was purchased by The 300 Committee Land Trust in 2011 for permanent protection as an open space community park in the heart of Teaticket Village, fronting on the heavily developed Teaticket Highway. The land was the site of Joe's Driving Range, a local attraction and family business for more than 60 years. The Vieira family developed the property in 1950 at a time of rapid commercialization in the village, following the decline in agriculture and grazing which had characterized Teaticket since the late 17th century. At the time of the sale, William (Bill) Vieira said he "always had it in the back of his mind" to keep the space open. We in the community, who benefit, can be grateful for his foresight.

Creating the Park
The park's creation involved the removal of buildings and the asphalt driveway and parking area, followed by grading and soil enhancement. Sixty-eight tree saplings and two acres of grass were planted. Numerous volunteers worked to keep the trees and new grass watered throughout the critical summer seasons. Handicapped accessible paths and a newly configured parking area were Installed by the end of 2013.
The next phase, completed in 2014, included the expansion of the pathway system, restoration of the wetland, and installation of a boardwalk
and observation platform to provide access to and protection for the wetland habitat. Restoring the natural wetland and sandplain grassland were critical components to enhancing wildlife value, in addition to providing beauty for visitors. Interpretive signage and an outdoor classroom in the back corner of the park near Teaticket Elementary School completed the final phase of the park's creation in 2018.
Many committed stewardship volunteers help care for Teaticket Park. Activities include attending work days to remove weeds and invasives, cleaning up trash and debris, mowing the grass, watering trees and generally keeping an eye on the park property.

The 300 Committee Land Trust
Preserving Natural Places for Falmouth
· Leads land protection in Falmouth 2400 acres since 1985 · Works to secure 30% of Falmouth's total land area · Forms collaborative partnerships with state, town and individuals · Holds conservation restrictions on 500 private acres in perpetuity · Coordinates 75 volunteer and stewards in maintain open space · Provides outreach and education for the public
· To become a member, volunteer, or find out more: www.300committee.org.
"Special places don't stay special by accident."

Thank You
The 300 Committee Land Trust was able to purchase this land and create the park with help from a Massachusetts
PARC (Parkland Acquisitions and Renovations for Communities) grant, Falmouth Community Preservation Act funds, the Teaticket Civic Association, local businesses and widespread support from generous donors, friends and neighbors.
T3C thanks everyone who has helped support this project, and all our park volunteers who work to keep the park clean and beautiful for all of us to enjoy, it truly is a legacy to the spirit of Teaticket Village. In 2017 Hale Thomas (FHS Class of 2018) cleaned, fortified and organized the shed as his project to attain the rank of Eagle Scout. Hamilton Tree & Landscape continues to mow the lawn.

Teaticket Park Business Partners
Leadership Partner $5000 and up Bank of Cape Cod · Grafton L Briggs Landscaping
Hamilton Tree & Landscape · Stephen Stimson Associates
Partner $1500-$4999
Andy's Barber · Shop Deer Run Veterinary Services · Driftwood Plaza LLC · Lawrence-Lynch Corp · Mahoney's Garden Center · Marine Lodge, Freemasons, Falmouth · Mayflower Homemakers · Mutual Bank · Sullivan Tire · Teaticket Market · Vaccaro Environmental Consulting Friend $500-$1499
Jill Neubauer Architects · Johnny's Tune & Lube · McDonalds (McBee Enterprises, Inc) · O'Brien & Sons · Paul Peters Agency, Inc. · Warren Cesspool

.