Middletown Township near Langhorne in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Langhorne Speedway

Inscription. Opened in 1926, this circular one-mile dirt track was known as the “Big Left Turn." It hosted a NASCAR inaugural race in 1949. Notable drivers Doc Mackenzie, Joie Chitwood, Rex Mays, Lee Petty, Dutch Hoag, A.J. Foyt, and Mario Andretti raced here in stock, midget, sprint, and Indy cars. Langhorne was reshaped as a “D” and paved in 1965. The National Open Championship run here was regarded as the “Indy of the East.” Final race was held in 1971.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. History of Langhorne Speedway. (Submitted on October 18, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Langhorne Speedway - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east along Lincoln Highway toward Woodbourne Road (red traffic lights to immediate right distance of marker).