College Park in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Westcott Fountain and Plaza

— Florida State University Legacy Walk —

Inscription.
Since 1917, the Westcott Fountain has been the symbolic landmark of the rich heritage and traditions of the Florida State University and its predecessor institution, the Florida State College for Women.

A gift of the classes of 1915 and 1917, the original fountain graced the main entrance to the campus for over seventy years. It was renovated in 1982 in remembrance of Professor Anna Forbes Liddell (1891-1979), Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professor of Philosophy. In the summer of 1988, when the supporting structure began to fail, the historic fountain was replaced with an exact replica.

The commemorative brick plaza that surrounds the fountain originated as a project of the classes of 1996 and 1997. It was constructed during the winter and spring of 1998 through donations from alumni, students, faculty, staff, and friends of the university.

No one in the classes of 1915 and 1917 envisioned how important a symbol the Fountain would become. Surrounded by busy students, faculty and staff, and the occasional pinning ceremony, engagement or prank, it has truly earned its place in FSU history. The plaza is home to countless celebrations and photo opportunities and bricks commemorating names, dates and special accomplishments continue to be installed each semester.
(Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking east from the fountain • West College Avenue in background • marker is located beside the brick bench)

3. The Westcott Fountain and Plaza
(looking east • marker and West College Avenue in background)