Ellicottville in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cheryl Strayed

#statuesforequality

Inscription.
Novelist, essayist, and memoirist Cheryl Strayed is an American author whose books have been published in more than 30 languages. Strayed's memoir, Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail, chronicles her 1,100-mile solo hike on the Pacific Crest Trail, which she embarked on after losing her mother to cancer. Wild reached number 1 on the New York Times bestsellers list and was adapted into an Oscar-nominated film starring Reese Witherspoon. Strayed's book Tiny Beautiful Things, a collection of her popular Dear Sugar columns, has influenced the well-being of untold readers around the world and spawned her top-rated Dear Sugars podcast.

A long-time feminist activist, Strayed served on the first board of directors for VIDA: Women in Literary Arts, and has been active in many feminist and progressive causes.

In Statues for Equality, Cheryl Strayed is standing in a sunflower, a flower that can reach up to six feet tall and is native to North America. Sunflowers symbolize love, loyalty and longevity, paying tribute to Strayed's time spent in the American wild.

Artists: Gillie and Marc

She changed her surname to Strayed, a name she chose after months of contemplation. She chose Strayed for its symbolism and because she liked how it sounded together with her first name.

Strayed's first book, the novel Torch, was published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt in February 2006 to positive critical reviews. Strayed's

2. Cheryl Strayed Marker & Sculpture
(looking north • historic Ellicottville Town Hall in background)
second book, the memoir Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail, was published in the United States by Alfred A. Knopf on March 20, 2012. Three months before Wild was published, actress Reese Witherspoon optioned it for her production company, Pacific Standard. Nick Hornby wrote the screenplay, and the film Wild was released in 2014, with Witherspoon portraying Strayed. The film was a box office hit, and led to Academy Award nominations for both Witherspoon and actress Laura Dern, who played Strayed's mother. In July 2012, Vintage Books published Strayed's third book: Tiny Beautiful Things: Advice on Love and Life from Dear Sugar, a selection of her 2010-2012 "Dear Sugar" online advice columns.

In August 2019, Strayed was one of ten women for whom statues were constructed in New York as part of Statues for Equality, a project conceived to balance gender representation in public art.

(Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)