Delorme in Matewan in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hatfield McCoy Feud

Devil Anse Hatfield Home

Inscription. This is the land where Devil Anse Hatfield lived during the most intense period of the Hatfield McCoy Feud. He acquired the land around 1872 from Perry Cline. Anse then moved into the Cline family cabin which was located across from where Peter Creek empties into the Tug River. Anse and Perry Cline were involved in a complicated series of legal disputes over this land and several other tracts. It is probable that this contributed to the ill will between the two. During the later stages of the feud, Perry Cline was one of the driving forces behind efforts to arrest the Hatfields. Anse left this land in 1888, not long after the nearby Battle of Grapevine Creek. That battle was the last skirmish in the feud. Anse moved, to Sarah Ann, WV and stayed there for the remainder of his life.

Erected by Mingo County Commission.