Near Bienville in Bienville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Driskill Mountain - 535 Feet

Louisiana's Highest Point

Inscription. Near this spot is the trailhead to Driskill Mountain, Louisiana's highest point and the Mt. Zion Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. James Christopher Driskill, the mountain's namesake. was born in Hancock County, Georgia, on June 27, 1817. On October 6, 1859, he sold his land in Troup County, Georgia, and moved with his wife, Eugenia, and their nine children to Bienville Parish, Louisiana.

Reverse Side
On December 30, 1859, Driskill paid Nathan P. Smith $1,670.00 cash for 324 acres of land (about $5.15 per acre) which included the highest point in Louisiana. On June 26, 1883, Driskill sold approximately two acres of land to Woodard D. Driskill, Reverend John A. Conville, and J.E. Best, trustees of the Mount Zion congregation in the Louisiana Presbytery of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church for $5.00. Soon thereafter, they built the Mt. Zion Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. Driskill and several members of his family are buried in the cemetery.

Erected 2023 by Brad Dison Family and the Bienville Parish Police Jury.

2. Driskill Mountain - 535 Feet Marker - Reverse Side