Near Forest in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bedford County / Campbell County

Inscription. Bedford County was probably named for the English statesman John Russell, fourth duke of Bedford. Russell, as secretary of state for the Southern Department from 1748 to 1751, had general supervision of colonial affairs. Bedford was formed from Lunenburg County in 1753 and parts of Albemarle and Lunenburg Counties were later added. The county seat is Bedford. The scenic Peaks of Otter as well as Poplar Forest, Thomas Jefferson's country retreat, are located in this county.

Reverse Side
Campbell County was formed from Bedford County in 1781 and named for Gen. William Campbell, one of the heroes of the Battle of King's Mountain in 1780. The county seat is Rustburg. British Lt. Col. Bonastre Tarleton passed through the area in July 1781 to burn supplies in Bedford County. During the Civil War, Confederate forces under Maj. Gen. Jubal A. Early defeated Union forces under Maj. Gen. David Hunter at the Battle of Lynchburg, fought partly in Campbell County, 16-18 June 1864.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-255.)

1. Bedford County, Virginia. Wikipedia
Bedford County is a United States county located in the Piedmont region of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Its county seat is the town of Bedford, which was an independent city from 1968 until rejoining the county in 2013.
(Submitted on October 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Campbell County, Virginia. Wikipedia
Campbell
2. Bedford County / Campbell County Marker - Reverse Side
County is a United States county situated in the south central part of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Located in the Piedmont region of Virginia, Campbell borders the Blue Ridge Mountains. The county seat is Rustburg.

3. The view of the Bedford County / Campbell County Marker along the highway