Tuftonboro in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Abenaki Tower

Inscription.
Abenaki Tower, dedicated in 1924, is located on N'dakinna, the traditional lands of the Abenaki Peoples past and present. The lookout is located near the junction of two trails: the Sobagw (Ocean) Trail and the Awasebi (Beyond the Water) Trail. Built by residents of Melvin Village, the tower offers the public free access to enjoy the expansive and beautiful view of the lake and mountains. Its name is meant to recognize the importance of these trails as well as the historical and continuing contributions of the Indigenous Peoples to the area. 2023

Erected 2023 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources.

Excerpt: Despite local rumors, the Abenaki Tower was never a fire tower, nor was it built to watch for German airplanes during World War II. It was constructed in the 1920s simply to offer everyone enjoyment of an expansive and beautiful view.
(Submitted on November 1, 2023.)

2. Abenaki Tower Marker entrance