Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Isbell House

(the white house in the distance)

Inscription. Brothers Henry and Thomas Bocock built this house in 1848. Henry was the County Clerk of Appomattox (1845-1860). Thomas served as a U. S. Congressman from 1847 to March 1861, when he became the only Speaker of the Confederate House of Representatives. Prior to 1860, Thomas moved four miles northeast to a house he dubbed "Wildway." Lewis D. Isbell then occupied this house. Isbell, Commonwealth's Attorney (1847-1867), represented Appomattox at both secession conventions in February and April 1861, where he voted for secession. A bachelor, Isbell had four sons with his housekeeper, an enslaved woman, Louisa "Kitty" (Patterson) Isbell. Following the war, he became the local Freedmen's Bureau agent after the departure of the Federal Provost Guard. Isbell served as a judge from 1868-1872 before moving to Missouri where he died in 1889.

After being killed along the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road on the night of April 8, 1865, Lieutenant Colonel Augustus Root of the 15th New York Cavalry was buried in front of the house. Disinterred in December 1865, his family reburied him in Syracuse, New York.

The house serves as Park Headquarters and is not open to the public. You are welcome to explore outside the house.

Captions
Lower Left: Lieutenant Colonel Augustus Root
Upper
Right:
Unidentifed children in front of the Isbell House circa 1901.
Middle Right: Left to Right: Henry Bocock, Thomas Bocock, Lewis Daniel Isbell, Louisa "Kitty" Isbell

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.