Petersburg in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The United States Military Railroad

Inscription.
The thin rails of the United States Military Railroad brought men, sustenance, supplies, and ammunition from City Point to Union armies sprawled across 30 miles of war-torn Virginia. You are near the site of Meade Station, one of the road's major waysides.

Started in June 1864 and dismantled in 1865, the Military Railroad carried as many as fifteen trains loaded with a total of 1,400 tons of supplies each day. As the siege lines stretched westward, engineers extended the railroad until it totaled more than 22 miles of track.

Captions
Middle Left: The military railroad also gave the Federals the means to move men quickly to any point of the line. Here, Union troops unload at Warren Station during the Battle of Peebles's Farm, September 30, 1864.

Lower Left: "It ran up hill and down dale, and its undulations were so marked that a train moving along it looked in the distance like a fly crawling over corrugated washboard."
- Lt. Col. Horace Porter, USA

Lower Center: Many of the stations along the railroad were named after Union generals. From Meade Station, the supplies were hauled by wagon along the Prince George Court House Road to the front, 1.5 miles away.

Erected by Petersburg
National Battlefield.

Regarding The United States Military Railroad. The ultimate Union victory over the Confederate army of Robert E. Lee at Petersburg is due in large part to the well-organized operations of the U.S.M.R.C.C.

The work
2. The United States Military Railroad Marker and railroad tracks
of the United States Military Railroad Construction Corps (U.S.M.R.R.C.C.) was instrumental in the reduction and ultimate defeat of the Confederate army defending Petersburg and Richmond, Virginia in the closing days of the American Civil War. In the nine months of the Siege of Petersburg, 21 miles of track would be laid, 25 locomotives and more than 275 pieces of rolling stock would be used, and 2,300,000 miles would be logged on the railroad.
(Submitted on October 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The United States Military Railroad Marker along the hiking trail