Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3009 Park Avenue: Pauline and Thomane Fjelde

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Midtown: A Place to Call Home —

Inscription.

Norwegian immigrant sisters Pauline and Thomane Fjelde gained renown for winning a gold medal at the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago for embroidering the first Minnesota State Flag, which was used until 1957. Pauline's talent led to financial success, and in 1907 she commissioned a large, architect-designed home at 3009 Park Avenue, out of which she ran the Fjelde Sisters Dressmaking and Fine Art Embroidery Shop. Thomane's own home was across the street, at 3008. During her career, Pauline created elaborate pictorial tapestries, including the famous Hiawatha and Minnehaha. Her works have been exhibited at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, the Art Institute of Chicago, throughout Norway, and in a permanent collection at the Vesterheim Norwegian Heritage Museum in Iowa. In 1956, Thomane's house was moved to 2930 Park Avenue.

Pauline y Thomane Fjelde, hermanas inmigrantes noruegas, obtuvieron fama por ganar una medalla de oro en la World's Columbian Exposition de 1893 en Chicago, por bordar la primera Bandera del Estado de Minnesota, usada hasta 1957. El talento de Pauline generó éxito
comercial, y en 1907 contrató arquitectos para diseñar una gran casa en Avenida Park 3009, donde dirigió la tienda Fjelde Sisters Dressmaking and Fine Art Embroidery Shop. La casa de Thomane estaba enfrente, al 3008. Durante su carrera, Pauline diseñó elaborados tapices, incluido el famoso Hiawatha y Minnehaha. Sus obras se exhibieron en el Minneapolis Institute of Arts, el Art Institute of Chicago, por todo Noruega, y en exposición permanente en el Versterheim Norwegian Heritage Museum en Iowa. En 1956, la casa de Thomane se mudó a Avenida Park 2930.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)

2. 3009 Park Avenue: Pauline and Thomane Fjelde Marker (left)

Regarding 3009 Park Avenue: Pauline and Thomane Fjelde. The Pauline Fjelde House, vacant and badly damaged, was razed in December 2009.