Near Marathon in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Black Gap Wildlife Management Area

Inscription. Black Gap, a natural cleft in the basalt ridge northeast of the Sierra del Carmen, frames the headquarters site of the Black Gap Wildlife Management Area.

Established in 1948, the "Gap" contains approximately 100,000 acres representative of the rugged Big Bend Country -- the typical arid, mountainous Southwest.

Owned by the people of Texas and operated by the Game and Fish Commission, the area is the scene of research and developmental work dedicated to the conservation and restoration of wildlife species indigenous to the region.

Mule deer, javelina, prong-horned antelope and scaled quail are among the principal game species managed. Work is in process to restore the bighorn sheep which, by the 1960's, were all but eliminated from Texas.

Scientific land use practices, designed to increases the yield of natural foods for wildlife, have been instituted by the Commission. Water retention and utilization is accomplished by the construction of water impoundments, diversion dams and "push ups" seeded with native vegetation.

Research findings, through demonstrations and educational extension programs conducted on this federal-state cooperative project, are available to the surrounding landowners and others who are interested. Game surpluses produced on the Black Gap are harvested
periodically by hunters under a controlled public hunt program.

Erected 1963 by Texas Game and Fish Commission. (Marker Number 422.)