Crozier in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Land Conservation in Virginia

1. Land Conservation in Virginia
Inscription. Virginia's Open-Space Land Act, enacted in 1966 to promote land conservation, created the states open-space easement program. Open-space easements provide permanent protection for land with agricultural, forestal, recreational, ecological, scenic, or historic value for future generations. In June 1968, James M. Ball Jr. granted the first open-space easement to the Virginia Outdoors Foundation, a state agency. Ball then conveyed his ownership of the 104-acre property, including land here on both sides of the road, to the University of Richmond to be used as an outdoor classroom and laboratory.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SB-1.)