Quebec City in Communauté Urbaine de Québec, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Monastère des Ursulines/ The Ursuline Monastery

Le Monastère des Ursulines
Marie de l'Incarnation et ses deux compagnes arrivèrent au Canada en 1639 pour se consacrer à l'éducation des jeunes filles. La communauté occupe cet emplacement depuis 1642. Une partie du Vieux Monastère, avec sa charpente de bois et son escalier intérieur, constitue le vestige le plus imposant de notre architecture du XVIIe siècle. L'autel sculpté par les Levasseur, dans les années 1730, est un des chefs-d'oeuvre de la sculpture canadienne sur bois. Avec les nouvelles annexes, ajoutées au siècle dernier, le complexe devient un des plus importants ensembles de bâtiments religieux construits au Canada avant 1880.

The Ursuline Monastery
Marie de l'Incarnation and two fellow Ursulines arrived in Canada in 1639 to devote themselves to the education of young girls. The Ursuline community has occupied this site since 1642. Part of the Old Monastery with its fine timberwork and wooden staircase is the most imposing example of 17th century architecture still standing in Canada. The chapel altar dating from the 1730s is the work of the Levasseur family and is considered
a masterpiece of Canadian wood sculpture. Large stone wings of mid 19th century date complete one of the most important complexes of religious buildings constructed in Canada prior to 1880.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Gouvernement du Canada - Government of Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(about 120 meters away); La Cathédrale Épiscopale de la Sainte-Trinité/ Cathedral of the Holy Trinity (about 120 meters away); Québec Court House (about 150 meters away); Seneschal’s Court (about 150 meters away).

On August 1, 1639, three Ursuline nuns from France, including Marie de l’Incarnation, who spearheaded the missionary endeavour they had come to America to carry out, landed at Québec. Two years later a first monastery was completed, and the Ursulines opened the colony’s first school for young girls—at first a few Aboriginal girls, then students of French origin.
(Submitted on October 18, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. L’école des Ursulines de Quebec