Freeport, The Bahamas — North Atlantic (Lucayan Archipelago of the West Indies)

Wallace and Georgette Groves

Welcome to the Garden of the Groves
A 12-acre Botanical Centre
Featuring
The Flora of the Bahamas
We hope you enjoy visiting the Garden and come away refreshed by the serenity and everchanging beauty.

The Chapel overlooking the garden is a scaled replica of the Bahamian Church that once served Pine Ridge, the logging town that became Freeport Lucaya. Pine Ridge and Grace and Georgette Groves are gone and the voices of the Church are silent, but their memory and spirit live on at The Garden of the Groves

Dedicated March 3, 1973

kilometers away); Burial Mound Cave (approx. 17.9 kilometers away in East Grand Bahama); Ben's Cave (approx. 17.9 kilometers away in East Grand Bahama); Pineridge Locomotive Axle (approx. 20.2 kilometers away in West Grand Bahama).

2. Inside the Church at the Garden of the Groves