Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Partners in Land Preservation

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription.
Deadwood's viewshed is an integral component that truly makes this community unique to the visitors who come here annually. Poised in the center of the downtown core district is McGovern Hill, an erosional feature carved by Whitewood and Deadwood Creeks over the millennia. The summit provided adequate elevation for land surveyors to map Deadwood Gulch, and designated the summit, "Monument Locate #01" for the Whitewood Mining District. The steep topography and water supply provided a suitable location for gold reduction efforts by the Homestake Mining Company (HMC). The HMC Slime Plant, constructed in 1906 remained in operation into the 1970s.

In recent years, discussions on developing McGovern Hill became a major concern. This development would cause an adverse effect upon Deadwood's status as a National Historic Landmark.

On April 20, 2021, Dale and Earline Morris, owners of the Deadwood Mountain Grand, entered into a conservation easement agreement with the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission. Under this easement, the hillside would remain undeveloped, provide a public open space, and preserve the historic viewshed for future generations.

Today, hikers and non-motorized vehicles can enjoy this parcel of land through the Homestake Trail.

Erected by
Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the intersection of the George S.
City of Deadwood Archives
2. Marker detail: Deadwood Gulch, 1909
Des Moines, Iowa photographer F.J. Bandholtz recorded Deadwood Gulch using a panoramic camera in 1909. This image was cropped from the original 10 x 48 inch panoramic photograph taken from the Mount Moriah Cemetery overlook. The focal point is McGovern Hill and the land that is now part of the conservation easement.
Mickelson Trail and the Homestake Trail.

1. McGovern Hill. This link presents a variety of historic photos and associated commentary related to Deadwood's McGovern Hill. (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Homestake Slime Plant, Deadwood SD. Excerpt:
1908 photo of Homestake slime plant with Lawrence County Courthouse at center foreground. The slime plant processed cyanide laced finely ground gold ore and by filtering the ore removed the gold.
(Submitted on October 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Homestake Mining Company. Excerpt:
Homestake Mining Company was one of the largest gold mining businesses in the United States and the owner of the Homestake Mine in Lead, South Dakota. Founded in 1877, it was acquired by Barrick Gold in December 2001.

4. Homestake Trail. Excerpt:
Homestake Trail is a 5.7 mile moderately trafficked out and back trail which offers outdoor enthusiasts a fair amount of everything and connects the historic cities of Deadwood and Lead. From incredible sights to the feel of being in the
3. Marker detail: Dale and Earline Morris
backcountry, one traverse on this trail will never be enough.