Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

James George Aylwin Creighton

— Hockey Pioneer - National Historic Person
Pionnier de hockey - Personne historique nationale —

Inscription.
A man of many talents and interests, James Creighton distinguished himself as an engineer, journalist, lawyer, and civil servant. He was an avid sportsman who excelled in hockey, both as a player and an innovative organizer during the formative stages of the game. He helped introduce the sport to Montreal in 1875 and captained teams in every recorded game there during the development years. His hockey interest continued in Ottawa during a distinguished career as Law Clerk to the Senate between 1882 and 1930.

Plaque and grave marker erected by the Society for International Hockey Research with the help of hockey heritage supporters, Eugene Melnyk, Harley Hotchkiss and Beechwood, The National Cemetery of Canada. October 2009.
—————————— • ——————————
Homme aux multiples talents et champs d'intérêts, James Creighton s'est distingué comme ingénieur, journaliste, avocat et fonctionnaire. Fervent sportif, il excella au hockey autant à titre de joueur qu'à titre d'organisateur innovateur durant les années formatrices de ce sport. Il contribua aux débuts du hockey à Montréal en 1875, et occupa le poste
de capitaine d'équipe dans toutes les parties recensées au cours des années de développement de ce sport. Son intérêt pour le hockey le suivit à Ottawa, où il se maintint tout au long de sa carrière de légiste au Sénat de 1882 à 1930.

Plaque commemorative et stèle funéraire érigées par la Société internationale de recherche sur le hockey avec la contribution des amis du patrimoine de hockey, d'Eugene Melnyk, de Harley Hotchkiss et Beechwood, le Cimetière national du Canada. Octobre 2009.

Erected 2009 by the Society for International Hockey Research, Eugene Melnyk, Harley Hotchkiss and Beechwood, The National Cemetery of Canada.

1. James G. A. Creighton at The Birthplace of Hockey. (Submitted on October 19, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. James George Aylwin Creighton in Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on October 19, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)