Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ter Herdenking van de in Canada Gevallen Nederlanders

J. W. Akkerman 1-7-99 — 18-3-45 • • • M. Beauchamp 1895 — 17-10-40
D. van de Biesen Barham 11-4-21 — 13-3-44 • • • J. Commander 11-5-12 — 1-3-43
Wong Ong [?] — 19-2-44 • • • R. Robinson 5-6-26 — 8-2-43

More about this marker. From the Beechwood Cemetery Veterans Section Tour:

The Ottawa Cremation Memorial is a small building and an important early military memorial at Beechwood Cemetery. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission built the Cremation Memorial in 1958. It consists of commemoration panels set on an inside wall of a stone shelter building that was designed and built by Veterans Affairs Canada engineers.

The Commission installed a Cross of Sacrifice in the centre of Section 27 in 1957
In the Ottawa Cremation Memorial
and a ceremony to dedicate the Cross of Sacrifice and Cremation Memorial was held in May 1959. The Cremation Memorial commemorates 31 War Dead of the First and Second World Wars. The 31 War Dead commemorated on the Memorial were cremated in Canada and the United States and do not have a place of burial. In 1971, the Cremation Memorial also displayed plaques to commemorate 28 Dutch War Dead whose graves are maintained by the Canadian Agency of the Commission on behalf of the Netherlands.

Regarding Ter Herdenking van de in Canada Gevallen Nederlanders. The transcription is a bit stylized for easier reading.