Belle Fourche in Butte County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Butte County Jail

830-6th Avenue

— Historic Structure —

Inscription.
A.G. Challis built the 1st plank jail in 1896 (for under $400) where City Hall now stands. Unfortunately, an exuberant “one-legged” celebrant arrested at the Black Hills Soldiers & Sailors Reunion, built a fire on the unusually cool night & burned it down on June 24, 1897. After the bank robbery on June 27, the culprits had to be transported to Deadwood jail, resulting in a decision to erect a more substantial edifice. Sandstone from the Belle Fourche quarry was used for the 2 story building with quarters for the Sheriff & his family on the second floor. It still serves as the Dispatch Center and Sheriff’s Office.

Regarding Butte County Jail. National Register of Historic Places #98001398.
From the National Register Nomination:
The nominated property includes the courthouse buildings, and the original Butte County Jail building. The Butte County Jail is constructed of native red sandstone blocks cut by stonemason John A. Scotney. The architecture is unusual in its Romanesque Revival design highlighted by the rough-edged red sandstone that is found locally. The sandstone was most likely quarried south of Belle Fourche. The stone shows Scotney’s trademark of a rough rock base finish. One of the most interesting aspects of the jail is the miniature knight located above the original entrance. It is unknown if it is an original part of the old jail or was added later. The jail is located
(marker is on left side of front entrance)
directly east of the courthouse and is separated by the parking area. It was constructed in 1901-1902.

1. Butte County Jail (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The jail, built in 1901, is located east of the courthouse on 6th Avenue. It is a small Romanesque Revival building designed by an unknown architect. The builder was stonemason John A. Scotney, who built the building out of native red sandstone. The building originally housed the county jail as well as a residence for the sheriff and his family.
(Submitted on October 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Nomination (pdf). (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Butte County Jail (east/front elevation)
4. Butte County Jail (east/front detail)