Belle Fourche in Butte County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Buckskin Johnny" Spaulding Cabin

— Historic Structure —

(marker mounted on south side of cabin)
[marker on south side of cabin]
This cabin, built in 1876 of logs split & transported by Spaulding from the Black Hills, was the first home on the Redwater & what became Butte County. An experienced scout, familiar with the ways of the Sioux, he acted as lookout from Sundance Hill, warning settlers when war parties approached the junction of the Belle Fourche & Redwater Rivers. “Buckskin Johnny” lived here for 20 years, until wanderlust drew him westward in 1896 to California. There he was reunited with childhood sweetheart, Nettie. They married in 1927, after a 53 Yr. separation. “Buckskin” got his wish to return to Belle in 1926 to visit his sister, Lucinda Davis. He received military honors at his burial in 1932.

[marker on east side of cabin]
This cabin, the first in this vicinity was built by John T. Spaulding and his brother-in-law, Thomas J. Davis, in 1876-77 as a home for himself and Mr. and Mrs. “Lucinda” Davis and family. It was located on Lower Redwater, 2˝ miles S.E. of here from logs felled in the Black Hills and hauled by team to the original site. The cabin was donated to the Belle Fourche Lions Club by Mr. and Mrs. William Helmer to be moved to the City of Belle Fourche and restored to as near the original as possible by the Belle Fourche Lions Club as a historical
monument to the early day frontiersmen.

Sign erected by the Black Hills Half Century Club in 1963

More about
(marker mounted on east side of cabin)
this marker.
The marker and cabin are located on the north side of the Tri-State Museum grounds.

1. The 1876 Johnny Spaulding Cabin. Excerpt:
This cabin was the first permanent dwelling in Butte County, on the northern edge of South Dakota’s Black Hills. It was built by “Buckskin” Johnny Spaulding. Spaulding arrived in the northern Black Hills not long after the Battle of the Little Big Horn in June, 1876. Johnny's knowledge of Native language landed him a job with the U.S. Army. He worked as a scout for General Crook, whose troops were still chasing Crazy Horse. (They never found him.) In late 1876, Spaulding built a cabin along the Redwater River just south and east of present-day Belle Fourche. Spaulding cut the logs from stands of pine near Deadwood and hauled them some 15 miles to his home site. The Spaulding Cabin was inhabited until the 1930s.
(Submitted on October 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. "Buckskin" Johnny and the Spearfish stockade. Excerpt:
Spaulding earned his nickname by dressing in buckskin from his wolfskin cap to the soles of his feet. Born in Wisconsin, he harvested buffalo hides in Nebraska before striking out for the Black Hills in the mid-1870s. During the ensuing years, he maintained a diary that recounted his
(mounted high on left side of front entrance)
Donated by