Juniata Township near Duncansville in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hiding Incline 8

— Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site —

August 10, 2023
Inscription. Teamster wagon driver resistance to the Portage Railroad was fierce. As the railroad right-of-way was cleared the wagons used the newly cleared and graded surface as their thoroughfare. Even the interruptions of the railroad right-of-way by foundations for future engine houses were ignored by the teamsters in favor of a use as a new wagon road. It was not until the track was laid and the engine houses built that the route was reserved for portage traffic only.

A New Portage Railroad replaced the old Portage. This system hauled canal boats but used a slightly different route through and over the mountains. Just as the Portage Railroad help to put the teamsters out of business so did the New Portage, and finally the Pennsylvania Railroad, make the old Portage obsolete. Remains of the new Portage include the Muleshoe Bridge that crosses Old US Route 22 near the base of Incline 8. You can hike or ride your bicycle on most of the New Portage right-of-way!

(caption) This area was a gateway for migrations West.

(caption) Engine House 8 foundations are buried near here for their protection.