Belle Fourche in Butte County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Belle Fourche

"Beautiful Fork"

Inscription.
From this location you are able to view the “Beautiful Forks” of the Redwater River as it runs into the Belle Fourche River as named by French explorers as they passed through the area over 200 years ago. Of course, “Belle Fourche” (pronounced correctly as “Ballet Forchay” in French) means “Beautiful Forks.”

The Belle Fourche River begins in west central Wyoming and rises almost to Montana and then descends again towards the northern Black Hills where it passes by Bear Butte and Fort Meade by Sturgis, SD. Previously referred to as the “North Fork of the Cheyenne River” that loops around the southern Black Hills, the Belle Fourche meets the Cheyenne River in West central South Dakota before it dumps into the Missouri.

The Belle Fourche River served as a means of transportation for early pioneers as they explored this uncharted region. This area also served the Native American tribes in the area by our local Round Up Grounds as a meeting place as well as the mountain men and trappers as a place for trading and meeting.

Just above the Redwater confluence, Hay Creek dumps its water into the waterway. Although placid most of the year, this area has an opportunity for severe flooding throughout the history of our community. So much so that a dike was built to protect the downtown area from the spring thaws and the
water that is life-giving at times and threatening at others.

The Belle Fourche River is highlighted in the movie, “Dances with Wolves,” starring Kevin Costner. The filming which included the Belle Fourche River occurred east of Bear Butte.

The town of Belle Fourche was also noted in the movie “The Cowboys,” starring John Wayne. He was bringing his herd to “Belle Fourche!” This is historically correct, as our little community used to be the largest shipping point of cattle in America. Of course, our Main Street (known as Saloon Street) has changed since then.

(looking north from State Street • the river is obscured by foliage)

Beaver trappers worked these rivers until the mid-19th century, and Belle Fourche became a well-known fur-trading rendezvous point. During and after the gold rush of 1876, farmers and ranchers settled in the fertile valleys, growing food for the miners and their animals. At the time, the open plains for hundred of miles in all directions were also being filled with huge herds of Texas and Kansas cattle. By 1895, Belle Fourche was shipping 2,500 carloads of cattle per month in the peak season, making it the world's largest livestock-shipping point.
(Submitted on October 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)