Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Homosexuelle / Homosexuals

— Wege gegen das Vergessen 1933-1945 Aachen —

Inscription.
Nach einer Zeit der Verbesserung der Lebensumstände queerer Menschen während der Weimarer Republik nahm in der NS-Zeit derer Verfolgung stark zu. Sie wurden ausgegrenzt, denunziert, verfolgt, geschunden, deportiert und ermordet. Queeres Leben war nur in Verborgenen möglich. In diesem Häuserblock lagen zwei Lokale, wo noch versteckt Kontakt gesucht wurde, nachdem andere Orte für offeneres queeres Auftreten ab 1933 wegfielen.

(English translation:)

After a period of improvement in the living conditions of queer people during the Weimar Republic, their persecution increased sharply during the Nazi era. They were excluded, denounced, persecuted, abused, deported and murdered. Queer life was only possible in secret. There were two bars on this block where contacts were still sought in secret after other places for more open queer appearances ceased to exist in 1933.

Erected 2023 by Weg gegen das Vergessen. (Marker Number 40.)

1. Bischof Dieser wohnt Enthüllung von Gedenktafel für Verfolgung… (Catholic News Agency, Aug. 21, ‘23). Full title (in translation): “Bishop attends the unveiling of the memorial plaque for the persecution of homosexuals”. The marker is located in the shadow of the Cathedral, and the Bishop attended the marker dedication
2. Homosexuelle / Homosexuals Marker - wide view
and shared his thoughts on the matter.
Excerpt (in translation): The Aachen Bishop Helmut Dieser attended the unveiling of a memorial plaque for the persecution of homosexuals during the National Socialist era, as the diocese reported on Friday.

On this occasion, the bishop said: “The unveiling of the memorial plaque, which commemorates the fate and persecution of homosexuals during the Nazi era, touched me personally. It shows the complexity with which people were persecuted and harassed from 1933 onwards.”

He then drew a link to today: “Even today it is important to show the flag for an open society in which people can live according to their identity. This establishes and increases not only the personal happiness of individuals, but also the common good.”
(Submitted on October 22, 2023.)

2. Persecution of homosexuals in Nazi Germany (Wikipedia).
Overview: Before 1933, male homosexual acts were illegal in Germany under Paragraph 175 of the German Criminal Code. The law was not consistently enforced, however, and a thriving gay culture existed in major German cities. After the Nazi takeover in 1933, the first homosexual movement's infrastructure of clubs, organizations, and publications was shut down. After the Röhm purge in 1934, persecuting homosexuals
3. Homosexuelle / Homosexuals Marker - wider view
became a priority of the Nazi police state. A 1935 revision of Paragraph 175 made it easier to bring criminal charges for homosexual acts, leading to a large increase in arrests and convictions. Persecution peaked in the years prior to World War II and was extended to areas annexed by Germany, including Austria, the Czech lands, and Alsace–Lorraine.

The Nazi regime considered the elimination of all manifestations of homosexuality in Germany one of its goals…